Schedule of Events - Annual Meeting 2019

3:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

On-Site Registration Opens
Member Resource Center Express
AAP Foundation Booth and Silent Auction

7:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Registration
Member Resource Center Express
AAP Foundation Booth and Silent Auction

8:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.

ABP1: American Board Review Part 1
Program Track: Leadership, Personal, and Practice Development
Speaker: Bradley L. Phillips
Speaker: Michael P. Rethman
Speaker: Francis G. Serio

Clinical and Basic Science Symposium Sponsored by District 8

8:00 a.m. – noon

HW1: Vertical Ridge Augmentation (Hands-On Workshop)
Program Track: Tissue Engineering and Hard Tissue Reconstruction
Moderator: David Kim
Speaker: Istvan Urban

HW5: Dynamic Navigation Surgery for Implant Placement (Hands-On Workshop)
Program Track: Emerging Concepts and Innovative Therapies
Moderator: George V. Duello
Speaker: Brad DeGroot
Speaker: Silvia La Rosa
Speaker: George Mandelaris

EV3: 2019 Osteology Foundation/AAP Foundation/AAP Regeneration Symposium: Implant Complications: Etiology, Prevention, and Management
Program Track: Implant Surgery and Prosthetic Rehabilitation
Moderator: William V. Giannobile
Moderator: Pamela K. McClain
Speaker: Ronald Jung
Speaker: Purnima Kumar
Speaker: Paul S. Rosen
Speaker: Frank Schwarz

8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.

EV1: Conscious Sedation and the Periodontist
Program Track: Sedation and Anxiety Management
Moderator: Caitlin D. Darcey
Speaker: Simon Prior

EV2: Dental Hygiene Symposium

HW2: Implant Complications (Hands-On Workshop)
Program Track: Implant Surgery and Prosthetic Rehabilitation
Moderator: David Okano
Speaker: Scott Froum

HW3: Mucogingival Microsurgery (Hands-On Workshop)
Program Track: Periodontal Plastic and Soft Tissue Surgery
Moderator: E. Todd Scheyer
Speaker: Diego Velasquez

HW4: Lateral and Transalveolar Sinus Floor Elevation: State of the Art Selecting the Least Invasive and Predictable Approach (Hands-On Workshop)
Program Track: Tissue Engineering and Hard Tissue Reconstruction
Moderator: Ziv Mazor
Speaker: Ziv Mazor
Speaker: Michael Toffler

8:30 a.m. – noon

EV4: Predoctoral Directors Workshop

9:00 a.m. – noon

IW1: Medical Coding
Program Track: Leadership, Personal, and Practice Development
Speaker: Pam Throw (AAP staff)

11 a.m. – noon

District 8 Section Meetings

Noon – 1:30 p.m.

EV5: Predoctoral Directors Business Meeting

1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

ABP2: American Board Review Part 2
Program Track: Leadership, Personal, and Practice Development
Moderator: Jeffrey A. Rossmann
Speaker: Ramzi V. Abou-Arraj
Speaker: Jennifer L. Bain

1:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Balint Orban Memorial Program
Moderator: Yvonne L. Kapila

1:00 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.

Corporate Forum

1:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

HW6: Dynamic Navigation Surgery for Implant Placement (Hands-On Workshop)
Program Track: Emerging Concepts and Innovative Therapies
Moderator: George V. Duello
Speaker: Bradley DeGroot
Speaker: Silvia La Rosa
Speaker: George Mandelaris

5:30 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.

AAP and AAP Foundation Awards Ceremony

7:00 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.

AAP Foundation Donor Appreciation Reception (Invitation Only)

7:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Registration
Member Resource Center Express
AAP Foundation Booth and Silent Auction

8:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.

GS1: Opening General Session
Program Track: Leadership, Personal, and Practice Development
Moderator: E. Todd Scheyer
Keynote Speaker: Jack Cochran
Speaker: Martha Somerman

9:00 a.m. – noon

IW3A: Insurance Workshop: Periodontal Coding Insurance Primer 101
Program Track: Leadership, Personal, and Practice Development
Speaker: Pam Throw (AAP staff)

10:00 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.

Coffee Break in the Exhibit Hall

10:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m.

Research Forum Poster Session

10:00 a.m. – 6:30 p.m.

Exhibition
Member Resource Center and International Lounge
Perio Park
Periodontal Career Fair

10:45 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.

IP1: Advances in Periodontics Session 1
Program Track: Treatment of Periodontal Diseases and Peri-Implant Diseases
Moderator: Yung-Ting Hsu

IP2: Advances in Periodontics Session 2
Program Track: Treatment of Periodontal Diseases and Peri-Implant Diseases
Moderator: Caitlin D. Darcey

FCE1: Restorative Needs and Options the Periodontist Needs to Know
Program Track: Implant Surgery and Prosthetic Rehabilitation
Moderator: Thiago Morelli
Speaker: Stephen F. Balshi
Speaker: Graziano D. Giglio

FCE2: “Where’s the Bone?:” Utilizing the Zygomatic Implant and Non-Alveolar/Extra-Alveolar Implant Support for Full-Arch Immediately Loaded Implant Treatment
Program Track: Emerging Concepts and Innovative Therapies
Moderator: John Russo
Speaker: Jeffrey S. Sherry

FCE3: Getting to “YES:” Secrets for Successful Relationships with Your Patients
Program Track: Leadership, Personal, and Practice Development
Moderator: John R. Herrin
Speaker: Michael Edwards
Speaker: Michael K. Sonick

FCE4: Killer Smile: Periodontitis, R\Rheumatoid Arthritis, Cardiac and Kidney Disease
Program Track: Oral Pathology, Oral Medicine, and Oral Diagnosis
Moderator: Rachel A. Schallhorn
Speaker: Christopher W. Cutler
Speaker: Purnima Kumar

FCE5: The Role of Growth Factors in Soft Tissue Grafts
Program Track: Periodontal Plastic and Soft Tissue Surgery
Moderator: Gordon L. Douglass
Speaker: I. Stephen Brown
Speaker: Ziv Mazor
Speaker: E. Todd Scheyer

11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.

Lunch Service in the Exhibit Hall

12:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

Research Forum Poster Competition

12:45 p.m. – 2:15 p.m.

District Forums

1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

IW3B: Insurance Workshop: Periodontal Coding Insurance Primer 201
Program Track: Leadership, Personal, and Practice Development
Speaker: Linda Vidone
Speaker: Marie C. Schweinebraten (AAP insurance consultant)
Speaker: Pam Throw (AAP staff)

2:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

CE1: The Periodontist’s Role in Airway Management and Wellness
Program Track: Emerging Concepts and Innovative Therapies
Moderator: Yung-Ting Hsu
Speaker: Serge Dibart
Speaker: Joe Ojile
Speaker: Kevin Postol

CE2: Bringing Niche Skillsets to the Collaborative Dental Team
Program Track: Interdisciplinary Therapy
Moderator: Scott Froum
Speaker: George Mandelaris
Speaker: Robert Relle
Speaker: Brian Vence

CE3: Navigating Change: Mergers, Acquisitions, Partnerships, and Transitions
Program Track: Leadership, Personal, and Practice Development
Moderator: Gregory A. Toback
Speaker: William S. Barrett
Speaker: Bernie Stoltz

CE4: Managing an Anterior Tooth with Advanced Periodontal Disease: An Interactive Session
Program Track:Treatment of Periodontal Diseases and Peri-Implant Diseases
Moderator and Speaker: Paul S. Rosen
Speaker: Pamela K. McClain
Speaker: Mark A. Reynolds
Speaker: George Romanos
Speaker: Jeanne M. Salcetti
Speaker: Dennis P. Tarnow
Speaker: David A. Gelb

CE5: Alveolar Ridge Reconstruction: Harnessing Technology and Minimizing Risk
Program Track: Tissue Engineering and Hard Tissue Reconstruction
Moderator: Rachel A. Schallhorn
Speaker: Eduardo R. Lorenzana
Speaker: Rodrigo Neiva
Speaker: David H. Yu

CE6: Osseous Surgery: Still a Need
Program Track: Treatment of Periodontal Diseases and Peri-Implant Diseases
Moderator: David K. Okano
Speaker: Paul A. Fugazzotto
Speaker: Michael P. Mills

CE7: Contemporary Soft Tissue Grafting for Function and Esthetics: Revisiting the Gold Standard and Exploring Alternatives with Live Surgical Demonstration
Program Track: Periodontal Plastic and Soft Tissue Surgery
Moderator: E. Todd Scheyer
Speaker: Michael K. McGuire

5:00 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.

Networking Reception

6:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.

Women in Periodontics Networking Reception

7:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.

Student and New Periodontist Member Reception

7:00 p.m. and beyond

Alumni Receptions

6:30 a.m. – 8:00 a.m.

EV8: AAP Foundation Estate Planning Breakfast for Periodontists and Spouses

7:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Registration
Member Resource Center Express
AAP Foundation Booth and Silent Auction

8:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.

GS2: Timing of Implant Placement: Immediate or Delayed: When, Where, and How?
Program Track: Implant Surgery and Prosthetic Rehabilitation
Moderator: Gordon L. Douglass
Speaker: David A. Gelb
Speaker: Dennis P. Tarnow
Speaker: Barry D. Wagenberg

8:30 a.m. – noon

EV10: Postdoctoral Educators Workshop

10:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m.

Exhibition
Member Resource Center and International Lounge
Perio Park
Periodontal Career Fair
Research Forum Poster Session

10:00 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.

Coffee Break in the Exhibit Hall

10:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.

Exhibit Hall
Member Resource Center and International Lounge
Perio Park
Career Fair

10:45 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.

IP3: Rising Stars
Program Track: Treatment of Periodontal Diseases and Peri-Implant Diseases
Moderator: Purnima Kumar

FCE6: Implant Placement Timing and Optimal Soft Tissue Esthetics for Anterior Single Implants
Program Track: Implant Surgery and Prosthetic Rehabilitation

FCE7: Osseodensification: Myth vs Reality
Program Track: Emerging Concepts and Innovative Therapies
Moderator: Leonard M. Garfinkel
Speaker: Jeffrey Ganeles
Speaker: Jill A. Helms
Speaker: Robert A. Horowitz

FCE8: The Periodontist and the Opioid Crisis
Program Track: Periodontal and Systemic Interrelationships
Moderator: David Kim
Speaker: Kumar Subramanian

FCE9: Using Digital Workflow for Planned Reconstruction
Program Track: Tissue Engineering and Hard Tissue Reconstruction
Moderator: George V. Duello
Speaker: Peter Barndt
Speaker: Matthew B. Miller

FCE10: Thinking Outside of the Box: Comparison of Various Surgical Approaches for the Enhancement Soft Tissue Grafts Outcome
Program Track: Periodontal Plastic and Soft Tissue Surgery
Moderator: Joan Otomo-Corgel
Speaker: Lourdes Ann Christopher
Speaker: Jonathan H. Do
Speaker: Amar Katranji

FCE11: The Winners Circle
Moderator: Thiago Morelli
Speaker: Khaled Altabtbaei (2017 Balint Orban Memorial Program Winner – Basic Science)
Speaker: Fatemeh Momen-Heravi (2017 Balint Orban Memorial Program Winner – Clinical Science)
Speaker: Sukirth Murthy Ganesan (2017 Research Forum Poster Competition Winner)
Speaker: Takanori Shinjo (2017 Research Forum Poster Competition Winner)
Speaker: Yun Wang (2017 Research Forum Poster Competition)

AAP Foundation Future Horizons in Periodontology

11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.

Lunch Service in the Exhibit Hall

2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

GS3: Use of Digital Design in Treatment Planning and Tissue Reconstruction
Program Track: Tissue Engineering and Hard Tissue Reconstruction
Moderator: Hom-Lay Wang
Speaker: William V. Giannobile
Speaker: Robert A. Horowitz
Speaker: Mark Wong

5:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.

General Assembly Business Session

6:30 p.m. and beyond

Alumni Receptions

7:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m.

Registration
Member Resource Center Express
AAP Foundation Booth and Silent Auction

8:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.

GS4: Management of Surgical Complications Via Soft Tissue Grafts
Program Track: Periodontal Plastic and Soft Tissue Surgery
Moderator: Diego Velasquez
Speaker: Rino Burkhardt
Speaker: Rodrigo Neiva
Speaker: Istvan Urban
Speaker: Giovanni Zucchelli

10:00 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.

Coffee Break in the Exhibit Hall

10:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.

Exhibition
Member Resource Center and International Lounge
Perio Park
Periodontal Career Fair
Research Forum Poster Session

10:45 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.

IP4: Perio Open Mic
Program Track: Periodontal Plastic and Soft Tissue Surgery
Moderator: Barry D. Wagenberg

FCE12: Unique and Effective Management and Marketing Secrets
Program Track: Leadership, Personal, and Practice Development
Moderator: John R. Herrin
Speaker: Robert M. Pick
Speaker: Gregory A. Toback

FCE13: The Socket Shield Technique: Hype or Reality?
Program Track: Emerging Concepts and Innovative Therapies
Moderator: Marc L. Nevins
Speaker: Charles W. Schwimer
Speaker: Dennis P. Tarnow

FCE14: Radiographs and the Periodontist: What Do You See?
Program Track: Oral Pathology, Oral Medicine, and Oral Diagnosis
Moderator: Purnima Kumar
Speaker: Anita Gohel

FCE15: The Team Approach for Predictable Esthetics
Program Track: Interdisciplinary Therapy
Moderator: Leonard M. Garfinkel
Speaker: Farhad E. Boltchi
Speaker: Amirali Zandinejad

FCE16: Predictability of Long-Term Success of Periodontal Therapy: You Get What You Give!
Program Track: Treatment of Periodontal Diseases and Peri-Implant Diseases
Moderator: William Becker
Speaker: Kenneth S. Kornman
Speaker: Takanari Miyamoto
Speaker: Leonard S. Tibbetts

FCE17: Current Trends in Treating Peri-Implantitis: What Works and What Doesn’t?
Program Track: Treatment of Periodontal Diseases and Peri-Implant Diseases
Moderator: Hom-Lay Wang
Speaker: Stuart J. Froum

11:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m.

Lunch Service in the Exhibit Hall

2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

GS5: An Interactive Session on Managing the Failing Dental Implant
Program Track: Implant Surgery and Prosthetic Rehabilitation
Moderator and Speaker: Paul S. Rosen
Speaker: I. Stephen Brown
Speaker: Stuart J. Froum
Speaker: Frank Schwarz
Speaker: Hom-Lay Wang

*Please note that all information in this program including agenda, timing, faculty, and/or program content is subject to change.

Check back often for more updates to the 2019 AAP Annual Meeting program! The 2019 Annual Meeting Advance Program will debut in spring 2019.

 

ADA CERP/CE Credit

The American Academy of Periodontology is an ADA CERP Recognized Provider. ADA CERP is a service of the American Dental Association to assist dental professionals in identifying quality providers of continuing dental education. ADA CERP does not approve or endorse individual courses or instructors, nor does it imply acceptance of credit hours by boards of dentistry. Concerns or complaints about a CE provider may be directed to the provider or to the Commission for Continuing Education Provider Recognition at ADA.org/CERP.

For all CE activities, 0.25 credit hours will be awarded for each 15 minutes of activity time, not including breaks, etc. The AAP cautions participants in CE courses about the potential risks of using limited knowledge when incorporating new techniques and procedures in their practice, especially when the course has not provided supervised clinical experience.

ADA CERP